Borders Shetland Fiddlers
To download an A5 version of this list click here.

Our list at September 2016

Da Auld Resting Chair (D) (Tom Anderson)

Bethany’s Waltz (G) (Jenna Reid)

Da Bixter Rant (G) Stout’s Trip to Skea (D)

Da Boannie Polka (D) – Da Seven Step Polka (G) - Sister Jean (D)

Da Bouster Boy (G) The Tug Boy’s Rant (D) (Debbie Scott) Rayburn Reel (A) (Steven Spence)

Da Boys o’ Da Lounge (Bb) (Garden Johnston)

Da Cross Reel (D) Colgrave Sound (G)

Dance o’ Da Trowes (Gm)

David’s Waltz (D) (Debbie Scott)

Delting Bridal March (G) Da Bride’s a Bonnie Ting (A)

Eileen’s Waltz   (D) (Debbie Scott)

Faroe Rum (D) - Aandowin at da Bow (G) - Da Forfeit o' da Ship (D) Traditional Shetland tunes

Fashion o’ the Delting Lasses (D) - Jack is Yet Alive (G) –The Galley Watch (D)

Da Ferry Reel (D) - Lay Dee at Dee (D) - Miss Spence's Reel (D)   The Yell Reels

Da Ferry Reel (D) – Lay Dee at Dee (D) – Robertson’s Reel (A) – Waiting for the Federals (G) (Old American Civil War tune) A set played in the Eastern Borders.

Fort Charlotte (D) - Da Guizers’ March (D)

Da Full Rigged Ship (Am) - Da New Rigged Ship (Am & A)

Gladlaten (A) Trip to Austin (A)

Hamer Ower Da Taing (A) - Da Grocer (D) - Oot Be Esta Vong (D)

Hamnataing (D) From the Fiddlers’ Bid CD of the same name.

The Headlands (A) – Mangaster Voe (A)

Hillswick (D) – Scalloway Lasses (A) - Green Grow da Rushes (G)

Hunters Hill (A) C M Hall (A)

Jack Broke da Prison Door (G) – Donald Blue (D) – Sleep Soond in da Moarnin’ (Am )– Lasses Trust in Providence (D) – Da Boannie Isle o’ Whalsay (A) A standard Shetland set played everywhere - the 5 Reels

Jamie's Reel (G) - Da Rodd to Houll (D) - Hurlock’s Reel (A)

Jemima (D)  (Ross Couper)   From Fiddle Frenzy 2007

John Pottinger's Compilments to Ronald Cooper (F) - Jamie Stewart (Bb)

Josefin’s Baptism Waltz (G) {Swedish} - The Joy of It! (D) - Catriona Macdonald

The Journey (G) (Debbie Scott)

Da Kishie Needle Set - A Da Ships Ir Sailing (G) – Shelder Geo (Am) – Mak a Kishie Needle, Dye (G)     

The Kiwi Reel (A) (Willie Hunter)

Laxo Burn (D) – The Cape Breton Fiddlers’ Welcome to Shetland (A) – The Calgary Fiddlers’ Welcome to Shetland (E)

Leveneep Head (A) – St Anne’s Reel (D) – Calum Donaldson (A)

Louis’ Waltz (D)

The Lounge Bar (Bm)

Margaret’s Waltz (A) – Midnight on the Water (D)

Michael’s Mazurka (G) (Michael Ferrie)

Millbrae (A) – Miss Susan Cooper (D) – Da Tushkar (A) – Mickey Ainsworth. (D) A common set of Ronnie Cooper tunes.

The MTB Waltz (G) Norwegian

Da Peerie House Ahint Da Burn (G) Da Mirrie Boys o’ Greenland (D) – Oliver Jack (G) Whaling tunes

Peter’s Peerie Boat (D) - Da Shaalds o' Foula (G) - Garster's Dream (G) - Da Brig (D) Shetland jigs

Pure Sandy (G) - Pig's Reel (C) - The Rayburn Reel (A)

Da Rodd to Houll (D) – John Pottinger’s Compliments to Ronnie Cooper (F) – Jamie Stewart (Bb)

Ronas Voe (G) - Sunset Over Foula (D) – Isles of Gletness (C)

The Rose by the Door (D) American waltz played by Bryan Gear

Sandyburn Reel (A)

Saturday’s Waltz (D) {aka The Black Mask}

Shetland Times and Tatties (D)

The Shetland Two Step (A)   aka Ronald Cooper

Da Slockit Light (D)   (Tom Anderson)

Sneug Water Waltz (D) From the Fiddler’s Bid CD ‘Da Farber Ben Da Welcomer’

Spootiskerry (G) – Willafjord (D) – Homeward Bound (D) – Brenda Stubbert’s Reel (Am) - Jenny Dang the Weaver (D) (3 & 4 are Cape Breton tunes)

Square Da Mizzen (D) – Slantigart (G)

The Swan (F)

Trettonsdagsmarschen (A)

Up and Doon da Harbour (Am) Arisdale Burn (Am)

Vals(G)

Da (Westside) Bride’s March (G) (Traditional)

The Yule Polska (G) - Dimmis Jons Pols (G) - Ekunda Polksa No3 (G)

The Zephyr (F) (Linda Irvine)